A local company that does not retain or employ a lobbyist or foreign agent sent our office a $49 gift card to their stores. Can we keep the gift card?
No. While the Gifts Rule generally permits gifts of under $50 from entities that do not retain or employ lobbyists or foreign agents, this exception does not apply to gifts of cash or cash equivalents, including gift cards.
My grandparents gave me a $100 check for my birthday. Can I accept it?Yes. Under the Gifts Rule, you may accept any gift from a relative as described in § 13101(16) of the Ethics in Government Act (EIGA). Under that Section, a relative includes an “individual who is related . . . as father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, great aunt, great uncle, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, granddaughter, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, half-sister, or who is the grandfather or grandmother of the spouse of the . . . individual, and shall be deemed to include the fiance or fiancee of the . . . individual.”
My best friend of twenty years just took a new job as a federally registered lobbyist. Does this mean I can no longer accept any gifts from him?
Not necessarily.